Awards

The following awards will be presented at the conference:

  • Best Overall Paper Award
  • Best Student Paper Award
  • Best Technical Design Paper Award
  • Best Poster Design Award

Best Overall Paper Award Nominees

  • C1 – Paper # 36: The Implications of a Subtle Difference in the Calculation of Affect Dynamics
    Shamya KARUMBAIAH, Juliana Ma. Alexandra L. ANDRES, Anthony F. BOTELHO, Ryan S. BAKER, Jaclyn S. OCUMPAUGH
  • C3 – Paper # 66: Using Sequence Analysis to Characterize the Efficiency of Small Groups in Large Online Courses
    Dorian DOBERSTEIN, Tobias HECKING, H. Ulrich HOPPE
  • C5 – Paper # 68: A Review of Empirical Studies on Educational Games: 2013-2017
    Jialing ZENG, Junjie SHANG
  • C6 – Paper # 74: An Investigation of Turkish EFL Teachers’ Development through an Online Professional Development Program
    Behice Ceyda SONGÜL, Ömer DELİALİOĞLU & Çağrı ÖZKÖSE BIYIK
  • C4 – Paper # 178: Student Questioning Tendencies and Learning Performances in a Classroom Inquiry Curriculum: An SEM Analysis
    Longkai WU, Chee-Kit LOOI, Meng-Leong HOW, Sujin HE
  • Paper # 204: Studying Synergistic Learning of Physics and Computational Thinking in a Learning by Modeling Environment
    Nicole HUTCHINS, Gautam BISWAS, Luke CONLIN, Mona EMARA, Shuchi GROVER, Satabdi BASU, Kevin McELHANEY

Best Student Paper Award Nominees

  • C1 – Paper # 36: The Implications of a Subtle Difference in the Calculation of Affect Dynamics
    Shamya KARUMBAIAH, Juliana Ma. Alexandra L. ANDRES, Anthony F. BOTELHO, Ryan S. BAKER, Jaclyn S. OCUMPAUGH
  • C3 – Paper # 52: A Scaffolding Tool to Assist Learners in Argumentation Abilities
    Cheng-Yu FAN, Chia-Ying LEE, Jui-Yi WANG, Yu-Ling HUANG, Gwo-Dong CHEN
  • C5 – Paper # 68: A Review of Empirical Studies on Educational Games: 2013-2017
    Jialing ZENG, Junjie SHANG
  • C6 – Paper # 74: An Investigation of Turkish EFL Teachers’ Development through an Online Professional Development Program
    Behice Ceyda SONGÜL, Ömer DELİALİOĞLU & Çağrı ÖZKÖSE BIYIK
  • C4 – Paper # 92: Analysis of Behavior Sequences of Students by Using Learning Logs of Digital Books
    Lingyu LI, Noriko UOSAKI, Hiroaki OGATA, Kousuke Mouri, Chengjiu YIN
  • C2 – Paper # 204: Studying Synergistic Learning of Physics and Computational Thinking in a Learning by Modeling Environment
    Nicole HUTCHINS, Gautam BISWAS, Luke CONLIN, Mona EMARA, Shuchi GROVER, Satabdi BASU, Kevin McELHANEY

Best Technical Design Paper Award Nominees

  • C6 – Paper # 6: Family Learning Coach: Engaging Families in Children’s Early Literacy Learning with Computer-Supported Tools
    Anneli HERSHMAN, Juliana NAZARE, Ivan SYSOEV, Lauren FRATAMICO, Juanita BUITRAGO, Mina SOLTANGHEIS, Sneha MAKINI, Eric CHU, Deb ROY
  • C5 – Paper # 104: ctGameStudio – A Game-Based Learning Environment to Foster Computational Thinking
    Sören WERNEBURG, Sven MANSKE, H. Ulrich HOPPE
  • C7 – Paper # 112: A Collaborative Video Annotation and Analytics Environment (CoVAA) Intervention: User Experiences and Reflections of Teacher-Practitioners
    Jennifer Pei-Ling TAN, Elizabeth KOH, Noriff Elyn MOHAMED ARIFFIN, Ee Zi TEO, Siu Hua TAY, Shyam SINGH
  • C2 – Paper # 136: Preliminary Study on the Use of Reciprocal Kit Build for Collaborative Learning
    Lia SADITA, Tsukasa HIRASHIMA, Yusuke HAYASHI, Warunya WUNNASRI, Jaruwat PAILAI, Kasiyah JUNUS, Harry Budi SANTOSO
  • C4 – Paper # 200: GOAL: A System to Support Learner’s Acquisition of Self Direction Skills
    Rwitajit MAJUMDAR, Yuan Yuan YANG, Huiyong LI, Gökhan AKÇAPINAR, Brendan FLANAGAN, Hiroaki OGATA
  • C3 – Paper # 201: A Temporal Model of Learner Behaviors in OELEs using Process Mining
    Ramkumar RAJENDRAN, Anabil MUNSHI, Mona EMARA, Gautam BISWAS

Award Selection Committee Members

Xiaoqing GU, East China Normal University
Bo JIANG, Zhejiang University of Technology
Vivekanandan Suresh KUMAR, Athabasca University
Rita Kuo, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
Jon MASON, Charles Darwin University
Wolfgang MUELLER, University of Education Weingarten
Rustam SHADIEV, Nanjing Normal University
Hyo-Jeong SO, Ewha Womans University
Yanjie SONG, The Education University of Hong Kong
Thepchai SUPNITHI, National Electronics and Computer Technology Center