Organization

Standing Committee

  • Conference Chair
    Lung-Hsiang WONG, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  • IPC Coordination Chair
    Jie-Chi YANG, National Central University, Taiwan
  • IPC Coordination Co-Chair
    Maiga CHANG, Athabasca University, Canada
  • Local Organizing Chair
    Ma. Mercedes T. RODRIGO, Ateneo de Manila University, Philippines
  • Consultants
    Wenli CHEN, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
    Tanja MITROVIC, University of Canterbury, New Zealand
    Sahana MURTHY, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India
    Sridhar IYER, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India

Sub Conferences

C1: ICCE Sub-Conference on Artificial Intelligence in Education/Intelligent Tutoring System (AIED/ITS) and Adaptive Learning
  • PC Executive Chair
    Amali WEERASINGHE, The University of Adelaide, Australia
  • PC Executive Co-Chairs
    Sergey SOSNOVSKY, Utrecht University, The Netherlands
    Tomoko KOJIRI, Kansai University, Japan
    Chad LANE, University of Illinois, USA
C2: ICCE Sub-Conference on Computer-supported Collaborative Learning (CSCL) and Learning Sciences
  • PC Executive Chair
    Kate THOMPSON, Griffith University, Australia
  • PC Executive Co-Chairs
    Elizabeth KOH, National Institute of Education, Singapore
    Daniel BODEMER, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
    Camillia MATUK, New York University, USA
C3: ICCE Sub-Conference on Advanced Learning Technologies (ALT), Learning Analytics and Digital Infrastructure
  • PC Executive Chair
    Judith AZCARRAGA, De La Salle University, Philippines
  • PC Executive Co-Chairs
    Tsuneo YAMADA, The Open University of Japan, Japan
    Khalid KHAN, Charles Darwin University, Australia
    Manuel Caeiro RODRIGUEZ, University of Vigo, Spain
    Lam-for KWOK, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
    Stian HAKLEV, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland
C4: ICCE Sub-Conference on Classroom, Ubiquitous, and Mobile Technologies Enhanced Learning (CUMTEL)
  • PC Executive Chair
    Chengjiu YIN, Kobe University, Japan
  • PC Executive Co-Chairs
    Fuhua (Oscar) LIN, Athabasca Unviersity, Canada
    Ivica BOTICKI, University of Zagreb, Croatia
    Ting-Chia HSU, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan
    Su CAI, Beijing Normal University, China
    Daner SUN, The Education University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
C5: ICCE Sub-Conference on Educational Gamification and Game-based Learning (EGG)
  • PC Executive Chair
    Gwo-Jen HWANG, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
  • PC Executive Co-Chairs
    Morris S.Y. JONG, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
    Tassos Anastasios MIKROPOULOS, The University of Ioannina, Greece
    Steven ZUIKER, Arizona State University, USA
    Julin SHIH, National University of Tainan, Taiwan
C6: ICCE Sub-Conference on Technology Enhanced Language Learning (TELL)
  • PC Executive Chair
    Jiyou JIA, Peking University, China
  • PC Executive Co-Chairs
    Yun WEN, Singapore Centre for Chinese Language, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
    Agnes KUKULSKA-HULME, The Open University, UK
    Weichao CHEN, University of Virginia, USA
    Chih-Chen LIN, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan
    Masanori YAMADA, Kyushu University, Japan
C7: ICCE Sub-Conference on Practice-driven Research, Teacher Professional Development, and Policy of ICT in Education (PTP)
  • PC Executive Chair
    Jingyun WANG, Kyushu University, Japan
  • PC Executive Co-Chairs
    Hui Chun CHU, Soochow University, Taiwan
    Katerina GEORGOULI, Technological Education Institution of Athens, Greece
    Mi Song KIM, University of Western Ontario, Canada

Workshop & Interactive Events

  • Chair
    Ying-Tien WU, National Central University, Taiwan
  • Co-Chairs
    Niwat SRISAWASDI, Khon Kaen University, Thailand
    Michelle P. BANAWAN, Ateneo de Davao University, Philippines

Tutorial

  • Chair
    Ben Chang, National Central University, Taiwan
  • Co-Chair
    Maureen M. VILLAMOR, Ateneo de Manila University, Philippines

Posters

  • Chair
    Jihong DING, Zhejiang University of Technology, China
  • Co-Chairs
    Yanjie SONG, The Education University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
    Andrei D. CORONEL, Ateneo de Manila University, Philippines
    Sagaya AMALATHAS, UNITAR International University, Malaysia

Doctoral Student Consortium (DSC)

  • Chair
    Sahana MURTHY, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India
  • Co-Chairs
    Hiroaki OGATA, Kyoto University, Japan
    Weiqin CHEN, Oslo Metropolitan University, Norway

Early Career Workshop (ECW)

  • Chair
    Hyo-Jeong SO, Ewha Womans’ University, South Korea
  • Co-Chairs
    Maiga CHANG, Athabasca University, Canada
    Morris S.Y. JONG, The Chinese University of Hong Kong

Panels

  • Chair
    Maiga CHANG, Athabasca, University, Canada
  • Co-Chair
    Kuo-Chen LI, Chung-Yuan Christian University, Taiwan

Extended Summaries (ES)

  • Coordination Chair
    Hiroaki OGATA, Kyoto University, Japan
  • Coordination Co-Chair
    Yanjie SONG, The Education University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Merit Scholarships

  • Chair
    Mas Nida MOHD KHAMBARI, Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia
  • Co-Chair
    Bo JIANG, Zhejiang University of Technology, China

Special Interest Groups (SIGs)

  • S1: Artificial Intelligence in Education/Intelligent Tutoring Systems/Adaptive Learning (AIED/ITS/AL)
    Amali WEERASINGHE, University of Adelaide, Australia
  • S2: Computer-supported Collaborative Learning (CSCL) and Learning Sciences
    Jyh-Chong LIANG, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan
  • S3: Advanced Learning Technologies (ALT), Open Contents, and Standards
    Jon MASON, Charles Darwin University, Australia
  • S4: Classroom, Ubiquitous and Mobile Technologies Enhanced Learning (CUMTEL)
    Chengjiu YIN, Kobe University, Japan
  • S5: Educational Gamification and Game-based Learning (EGG)
    Morris JONG, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
  • S6: Technology Enhanced Language Learning (TELL)
    Ting-Chia HSU, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan
  • S7: Practice-driven Research, Teacher Professional Development, and Policy of ICT in Education (PTP)
    Sridhar IYER, IIT Bombay, India
  • S8: Development of Information and Communication Technology in the Asia-Pacific Neighborhood (DICTAP)
    Niwat SRISAWASDI, Khon Kaen University, Thailand
  • S9: Educational Use of Problems/Questions in Technology-Enhanced Learning
    Tomoko KOJIRI, Kansai University, Japan
  • S10: Learning Analytics and Educational Data Mining
    H. Ulrich HOPPE, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany

Local Organizing Committee

  • Local Organizing Chair
    Ma. Mercedes T. RODRIGO, Ateneo de Manila University, Philippines
  • Local Organizing Co-Chair
    Jessica O. SUGAY, Ateneo de Manila University, Philippines
  • Sponsorship Chair
    Jonathan CASANO, Ateneo de Naga University, Philippines
  • Publicity Chairs
    Alexandra L. ANDRES, University of Pennsylvania, USA
    Jessica O. SUGAY, Ateneo de Manila University, Philippines
  • Webmaster
    Alexandra L. ANDRES, University of Pennsylvania, USA
  • Student Volunteer Coordinator
    Japheth SAMACO, Ateneo de Manila University, Philippines
  • Proceedings Coordinator
    Office of the Associate Dean for Research and Creative Work, Ateneo de Manila University, Philippines
  • Graphic Design
    Alexandra L. ANDRES, University of Pennsylvania, USA
    John Michael SANTOS, Ateneo de Manila University, Philippines